Tuesday, August 08, 2006

Oh, I'm good! Good, I say!

So I go in for my interview yesterday, and I said, "God, if this is meant to be, just let it flow." That was smart thinking, huh?

Yeah it was! The guy loved me and wants me back for a second interview. Yay! However, it will be a lengthy interview process primarily because the FCC (Fed Communications Commission for you foreigners) requires 30 days from the date of posting before anyone can be hired. So, they've got three interviews before they hire someone. I've made it to the second round and unless lightening strikes, I'll make it to the third.

The great, great, great news is that this radio station - oh, I better tell you what the job is - the job I applied for is Account Manager, i.e. radio ad sales. Ok, so this radio station is part of a radio conglomerate that owns 42 some radio stations, all privately held by a broadcaster in WI who loves the business and wants to keep making a lot of money with it. But, did you catch the important part there - PRIVATELY HELD. Family business. No stockholders! No CEO and Board of Directors! No Corporate Evil!

YAY!!!!

Salary, benefits, commission plus extensive training and current accounts to manage while I'm looking for new business. Per-effing-fect. ("Perfect," for those of you not up on my personal lingo.)

Someone's happy. :)

10 comments:

DCveR said...

SO what? I told ya you'd be fine! ;)
Way to go!!!

VeeFlower said...

Yea! That's PDN! (Pretty Damn Nice for those of you who know I am a copycatter who makes up things!) Really, I am very happy for you. I know your present job just hasn't been that fulfilling or satisfying. Plus I know money isn't a huge deal if you love what you are doing, but a crappy job with no benefits makes Laura a dull girl!

Radmila said...

Congratulations Grrrl!

DaveM said...

We all had faith in you and knew you'd do it. Up and at 'em for the next round.

shortensweet said...

Good job Sista...you get the good inteviewing skills from me.

bunnyjo georg said...

Yeah, but I got my good spelling genes from someone else, obviously, unless "inteviewing" is something new I've never heard of.

smirk
smirk

I kill myself! ;)

HUBBYMAN said...

SO, ONCE AGAIN, YOU'RE GOING TO BE RADIO ACTIVE!! ANY GOOD DJ JOBS I SHOULD KNOW ABOUT??? (BG)

DaveM said...

Any news? once again you have me in suspenders.

Bonnie Blithe said...

heya! family business still have CEO's and boards of directors. You're not getting off scot free, missy. Good luck!

bunnyjo georg said...

Ah, the pitiful truth spoken, as usual, by the fabulous Miss Blithe. It is true that even family-owned businesses suffer from the top-heavy corporate mentality, but I'm happy to report that the guy who owns these radio stations is a radio guru whose passion guides him more than his pocketbook. Or so I was told. Hm! We shall see.....